Privacy Policy

JAWS Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Jobs Available Western Sydney (JAWS) via the website located at www.jobswesternsydney.com.au

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us at:contactus@jobswesternsydney.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Deleting information

Should you wish to delete your information on our website you can do so by going to your settings and deregistering. You may contact us as per details above.

 

 

JAWS offers the only platform that solely connects Western Sydney businesses with Western Sydney job seekers directly.

JAWS benefits:

– JAWS Facebook page has over 44,500 fans.
– Value for money compared to more conventional forms of job advertising.
– Many businesses use only us when advertising available jobs.
– It is modern recruitment, giving the employer more control.